yourfun.synthasite.com


 At Home Hair Recipe

Essential Oils for Hair Care

According to scientific research hairs are only dead tissues that grow out of the hair follicles embedded in the skin. Hence the role of oil treatments to promote hair growth and cure any degree of hair loss has been controversial in modern sciences. However, in 1998 a study was carried out by Scottish researchers and published in the Archives of Dermatology (1998; 134:1349-1352) proved that aromatherapy can effectively promote new hair growth.

In the study half of the 84 patients were massaged a combination of essential oils on daily basis for a period of seven months, while the rest of half patients were massaged with jojoba oil and grapeseed oils. Following recipe was used;

    * Thyme oil - 2 drops
    * Rosemary oil - 3 drops
    * Lavender oil - 3 drops
    * Cedarwood oil - 2 drops
    * Jojoba oil - 3 ml
    * Grapeseed oil - 20ml

After a period of seven months, it was observed that about 44% of the patients who used essential oils showed a considerable growth of hairs, whereas the other group showed just 15% improvement.
Natural hair care with essential oils    This was an important achievement that made clear the role of essential oils in hair care. Since then there are innumerable hair
products in the market that claim to use these oils as their major ingredient. These herbal treatments for hairs are surely less expansive and less likely to cause any severe side effects while have a success rate near to chemical based medical treatments.
 

User-agent: Mediapartners-Google*
Disallow:

 lavender oil

 

User-agent: Mediapartners-Google*
Disallow:

 female jojoba plant

The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. Jojoba oil is more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant.
--Wikipedia 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.